Free delivery · Installation available · Reviews on Trustpilot

Delivery
We deliver Celsium products worldwide and take care of the entire process: transport, customs clearance, import duties and taxes. There is nothing for you to arrange or pay on delivery.

Free mainland UK delivery · Free Winter Sauna Kit with every Jonas, Else and Tauras · Order by 15 Oct for Christmas · Code WINTERKIT26

For UK homeowners with a garden and no appetite for a building project

A Proper Hot Sauna at the End of Your Garden, Warm on the Coldest Night of the Winter

The Jonas Mini two-person outdoor sauna with its glass front and 6 kW heater
  • 2 seats
  • 3.3 m² footprint
  • 2.45 m tall
  • Insulated like a house

Jonas Mini £10,050
£10,850 with the Harvia Spirit 6 kW heater, Wi-Fi included. Price includes UK VAT. No import charges to pay on delivery.

Free delivery to accessible mainland UK addresses, subject to the delivery conditions below, and the Winter Sauna Kit free with every Jonas, Else and Tauras: a sand timer, a merino sauna hat and your own words engraved in the backrest, worth over £390. Order by Thursday 15 October to be in your sauna by Christmas.

Get my delivered price within 24 hours or book a 15-minute video call Need four seats, eight, or a hot tub beside it? The same offer covers ten saunas. Find the one that fits your home ↓

Hi, I’m Paulius, and I run Celsium. The market gives you two answers: a barrel on a pallet with thin walls and a door that fogs, or an architect’s cabin that needs a crane, a bigger garden and another zero on the budget. Meanwhile the twenty quiet minutes of real heat you want are forty minutes’ drive away, booked out on the evenings you are free.

Our saunas are for the people in between: a normal British garden, maybe a side gate, and a wish to know every number first. Most start with the Jonas Mini, our smallest insulated sauna. Some need four seats, a room to cool off in, or a hot tub under the same roof, so this winter the offer is the same on every Jonas, Else and Tauras we make. Here are the four questions everyone asks, answered.

Will it fit?

The Jonas Mini is 1.535 × 2.16 m, about 3.3 m²: the footprint of a 7 by 5 foot shed. Four seats start at 2.2 × 2.2 m. Flat-pack delivery for gardens without crane access.

Planning permission?

Every Jonas is 2.45 m tall, under England’s 2.5 m limit for garden buildings within 2 m of a boundary, so it can stand against the back fence. Else and Tauras are 2.55 m, so they sit 2 m back.

Running cost?

At 25p per kWh, £1.50 an hour at full power for a 6 kW heater, £2.25 for a 9 kW, and it only runs flat out while it warms up.

A British winter?

PIR insulation panels in the walls and an EPDM rubber roof on every Jonas, Else and Tauras: insulated the way a house is, not the way a shed is.

Which sauna fits your home?

One question does most of the work: who will be in it on a normal evening? Tap your answer.

Jonas Mini outdoor sauna

Jonas Mini

  • 2 seats · 1.535 × 2.16 m · 2.45 m tall
  • From £10,050 · 6 kW heater from +£800
  • Can stand by the fence in England

Why this one: the smallest insulated sauna we make, built for solo sessions or quiet time for two, with the door on the left, the right or in the centre so the glass faces your garden and not your neighbour. A 6 kW heater suits the single-phase supply most British homes have. Monte Styria, a Michelin Key hotel in the Austrian Alps, chose a custom Jonas Mini for its guests.

On the form, pick: Jonas Mini
Jonas Classic outdoor sauna

Jonas Classic

  • 4 seats · 2.2 × 2.2 m · 2.45 m tall
  • From £10,900 · 9 kW heater from +£900
  • Can stand by the fence in England
Else Classic outdoor sauna

Else Classic

  • 4 seats · 2.2 × 2.2 m · 2.55 m tall
  • From £11,750 · 9 kW heater from +£900
  • Front porch option, +£1,000

How to choose between them: the same footprint, two characters. Jonas is square, built around a large glass panel, and at 2.45 m it can go against the fence. Else is our Scandinavian design with its own roofline and an optional covered porch, and at 2.55 m it sits 2 m back from the boundary.

“Thank you! Your designed and crafted sauna made it complete, we are so grateful!”Ieva Kalvina, Else Classic owner, Weißenhorn, Germany
On the form, pick: Jonas Classic, or Else
Else Grand outdoor sauna

Else Grand

  • 6 seats · 2.40 × 2.60 m · 2.55 m tall
  • From £13,450 · 9 kW heater from +£900
  • Front porch option, +£900
Jonas Grand outdoor sauna

Jonas Grand

  • Up to 8 seats · 2.785 × 2.16 m · 2.45 m tall
  • From £12,950 · 10.8 kW heater from +£1,100
  • Can stand by the fence in England

How to choose: the Jonas Grand seats the most people for the least garden, a long bench layout for groups that still stands by the fence. The Else Grand is the wider, more open room for six, with the porch option. Bigger heaters want a bigger circuit, so tell your electrician the heater size early.

On the form, pick: Jonas Grand or Lounge, or Else
Jonas Classic Lounge sauna with its lounge area

Jonas Classic Lounge and Grand Lounge

  • Classic Lounge, 4 to 6 seats · 3.42 or 4.4 × 2.16 m · from £16,500
  • Grand Lounge, 8 to 10 seats · 3.42 or 4.34 × 2.78 m · from £19,000
  • 2.45 m tall · 9 kW heater from +£900

Why a lounge: the sauna and a room beside it under one roof, with Buster & Punch electrical fittings in the lounge, and the lounge with or without a glass panel, depending on how much of the garden you want to see and how much of you the garden should see. The part of a sauna evening between rounds is half of it, and in a British January you want that half indoors.

On the form, pick: Jonas Grand or Lounge
Tauras sauna with integrated hot tub

Tauras Classic and Tauras Grand

  • Classic, up to 7 · 2.28 × 5.2 m · from £19,650 · hot tub Ø 2 m, +£2,000
  • Grand, up to 8 · 2.40 × 5.7 m · from £24,000 · hot tub Ø 2.25 m, +£2,200
Tauras Aquavia Spa sauna with its Aquavia Capri hot tub

Tauras Aquavia Spa

  • Up to 8 · 2.40 × 6.0 m
  • From £38,750, the Aquavia Capri hot tub (Ø 2.3 m) included, with stainless steel jets

Why Tauras: a full sauna and a hot tub in one structure, so the cold air between the two is a few steps, not the length of the garden. Winner of the BIG SEE Product Design Award 2026. Said plainly, because it matters at the configurator: on Tauras Classic and Grand the hot tub is an option you add; the prices above are the sauna. A building this size sits 2 m back from any boundary and is worth a first email to your council.

On the form, pick: Tauras

Every one of them can be a hybrid: Harvia infrared panels (2 × 350 W with their own control unit) beside the traditional heater, from +£2,100 on the Jonas Mini and +£2,200 on the rest. The Winter Sauna Kit comes with the hybrids too.

Ten saunas, one offer

From the first rung to the top, the offer does not change: free delivery to accessible mainland UK addresses, subject to the delivery conditions below, the Winter Sauna Kit free, your delivered price in writing within 24 hours, and the same two dates.

Free on every rung: delivery + the Winter Sauna Kit
  • Jonas Mini · 2 seatsfrom £10,050
  • Jonas Classic · 4 seatsfrom £10,900
  • Else Classic · 4 seatsfrom £11,750
  • Jonas Grand · up to 8from £12,950
  • Else Grand · 6 seatsfrom £13,450
  • Jonas Classic Lounge · 4 to 6from £16,500
  • Jonas Grand Lounge · 8 to 10from £19,000
  • Tauras Classic · up to 7from £19,650
    hot tub +£2,000
  • Tauras Grand · up to 8from £24,000
    hot tub +£2,200
  • Tauras Aquavia Spa · up to 8from £38,750
    hot tub included

“From” is the sauna itself, as our UK configurator prices it, VAT included; the heater is chosen separately. Your written price lists every line.

Compare all ten, side by side
SaunaSeatsFootprintHeightHeater fromFrom
Jonas Mini21.535 × 2.16 m2.45 m6 kW, +£800£10,050
Jonas Classic42.2 × 2.2 m2.45 m9 kW, +£900£10,900
Else Classic42.2 × 2.2 m2.55 m9 kW, +£900£11,750
Jonas Grandup to 82.785 × 2.16 m2.45 m10.8 kW, +£1,100£12,950
Else Grand62.40 × 2.60 m2.55 m9 kW, +£900£13,450
Jonas Classic Lounge4 to 63.42 or 4.4 × 2.16 m2.45 m9 kW, +£900£16,500
Jonas Grand Lounge8 to 103.42 or 4.34 × 2.78 m2.45 m9 kW, +£900£19,000
Tauras Classicup to 72.28 × 5.2 m2.55 m9 kW, +£900£19,650
Tauras Grandup to 82.40 × 5.7 mask us10.8 kW, +£1,100£24,000
Tauras Aquavia Spaup to 82.40 × 6.0 mask us10.8 kW, +£1,100£38,750

All ten: PIR insulation panels, EPDM rubber roof, benches at Finnish heights, and the hybrid infrared option. The Jonas and Tauras designs are registered with the EU Intellectual Property Office.

The Jonas Mini: small on the ground, generous inside

Seen from above, same scale Jonas Mini 2 seats 2.16 m 1.535 m 7 × 5 ft shed 2.13 × 1.52 m About 3.3 m², almost exactly a garden shed Weight about 620 kg
Mark it on the lawn with string: that is the whole footprint.
From the side, next to your fence fence 2.5 mlimit Jonas Mini 2.45 m 5 cmto spare within 2 m of a boundary
Height is measured from the ground, so the base counts: near a fence, keep it flush. Every Jonas shares the 2.45 m height.
Jonas Mini, full specification
BenchesTwo, at Finnish heights: heat rises, and a bench at the wrong height is a cold sauna with a hot ceiling
Walls and roofPIR insulation panels; EPDM rubber roof
Heater6 kW electric: Harvia Spirit (Wi-Fi built in), Huum Drop or Tulikivi Halla E
PowerOrdinary single-phase supply, on its own circuit. No smoke, no flue
DoorLeft, right or centred, so the glass faces your garden, not your neighbour’s window
DesignRegistered with the EU Intellectual Property Office. Designed and made in Europe, crafting since 1994

What it actually feels like

Jonas Mini interior: aspen benches with warm LED light under the backrest Jonas Mini exterior with its large glass front, photographed in the workshop

It is dark at half past four and raining sideways. You switched the heater on from your phone on the way home, so the sauna at the end of the garden is already hot. You walk down the garden in a towel.

No booking. No car park. No strangers. Just you and the people you chose, and the sound of rain on a roof that is not letting any of it in.

The price, in full

Jonas Mini sauna£10,050
Harvia Spirit 6 kW heater, Wi-Fi+ £800
Delivery to your door, mainland UKFree
The Winter Sauna Kit: Chronos sand timer, merino sauna hat, your words engraved in the backrest (worth over £390)Free
With heater, delivered£10,850

Price includes UK VAT and standard flat-pack delivery to an accessible mainland UK address, subject to the location and access conditions below. No import charges to pay on delivery. Pre-assembled delivery, on-site installation, crane hire and specialist unloading are quoted separately. Before ordering, we confirm the access route, delivery position and installation scope in writing. Electrical connection must be arranged with a qualified electrician and is not included unless expressly stated in your quotation.

Every other model works the same way: the sauna, the heater you pick, delivery free, the kit free. Ask and you will have your delivered price in writing within 24 hours: the sauna, the heater and options you want, delivery, installation if you want it. One number, no surprises later.

The Winter Sauna Kit, free with your sauna

Free with every Jonas, Else and Tauras, hybrids with infrared included:
The Celsium Chronos, our handcrafted 15-minute sand timer: an abachi wood case, a stainless steel scale, softly lit by LED.
A Bondon merino sauna hat, handmade in Canada from organic merino wool.
Your own words, engraved into the backrest: a name, a date, a line only your family understands, up to 20 characters.
Worth over £390 at the prices we sell them for, and yours free.

Turn the glass, pull on the hat, lean back against words you chose. It is the difference between a sauna you bought and a sauna that is yours. Bertas asks for your words on the call, and they are written into your order before your sauna is built.

The kit is not tied to a date: it stays on for as long as this offer runs. What the calendar decides is when you sit in it.

The dates are set by physics, not marketing. Every sauna we make is built to your order and then travels to you.

Order by
Thu 15 Oct
Built to your order
Delivered before Christmas
Order by
Thu 22 Oct
Built to your order
Delivered before New Year

Book your electrician when you order: the sauna’s own circuit is the one job that has to be done before the first evening. Order after 22 October and the kit is still yours; only the holidays are out of reach, however much any of us would like them.

If something goes wrong

2 yearsStructurethe cabin itself
2 yearsHeater and electricshandled through us, costs covered
GlassManufacturing defectscovered
12 monthsCommercial usestructure, e.g. a guest house or gym

Your sauna comes with a 5-year warranty on the structure and a 2-year warranty on all other parts, subject to the full warranty conditions. If you plan to use your own installer, ask us to confirm the assembly requirements and warranty conditions in writing before ordering.

Need a different footprint, material palette or a complete private wellness space? Request a bespoke consultation and share your site photographs, preferred layout and budget. We agree the design brief first, then confirm the design work, production and installation scope in your quotation.

What happens when you ask

  1. Fill in the four boxes below and pick your saunaIt takes under a minute. Not sure which? Pick “Not sure yet” and we will work it out together.
  2. Bertas, from our team, calls youWithin one working hour, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm UK time; ask in the evening or at the weekend and he calls you the next working morning. Ten minutes: your garden, your access, your power, what you want from it, and the words for your backrest if you know them.
  3. Within 24 hours, your delivered price in writingQuote code WINTERKIT26 and the Winter Sauna Kit is written into your price.
UK Sauna Experiment - Jonas Mini Price Request

We use these details only to call you and send your price. No marketing emails unless you ask for them. How we handle your data: Privacy policy.

Prefer to see it first? Book a 15-minute video call and we will walk you round a sauna on screen and answer everything, with no obligation. We send you a link that opens in your browser.

Book a 15-minute video call

The questions everyone asks

Is the kit really on every model, the big ones too?

Yes. Every Jonas, Else and Tauras, from the two-seat Jonas Mini to the Tauras Aquavia Spa, hybrids with infrared included. The same sand timer, merino hat and engraved backrest, the same free mainland UK delivery, the same two dates. Quote WINTERKIT26 and it is written into your price.

What can I have engraved?

Your own words, up to 20 characters, engraved into the backrest of the bench: a name, a date, a line only your family understands. It is the custom engraving option on every Jonas, Else and Tauras, and with this offer it is free. Bertas asks for your words on the call; if you are still deciding, tell us before your sauna is built.

Do I need planning permission?

In England, most garden saunas fall under permitted development (Class E) and need no application, provided the building is:

  • single-storey and not in front of the house
  • no taller than 2.5 metres if it is within 2 metres of a boundary (every Jonas is 2.45 m; Else and Tauras Classic are 2.55 m, so they go 2 metres back)
  • not on a raised platform higher than 0.3 metres
  • with all your outbuildings together covering no more than half the land around the original house.

Listed buildings are excluded, and in National Parks, the Broads, AONBs and World Heritage Sites a building more than 20 metres from the house is limited to 10 square metres (the Jonas Mini is 3.3; every Tauras is larger, so ask your council first). Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have their own rules, and flats have no permitted development rights at all. This is our reading of the rules, not legal advice: your council has the final word, and our guide tells you exactly what to ask them.

What is the catch about height?

Height is measured from the ground, so the base counts. If you put a Jonas within 2 metres of your fence, keep the base flush with the ground so the total stays under 2.5 metres. On a raised base, or with an Else or a Tauras, set it 2 metres back.

What electrics does it need?

A 6 kW heater draws about 26 amps (6,000 watts divided by 230 volts), so it needs its own circuit from your consumer unit, run to the garden by a registered electrician. In England and Wales that work is notifiable under Part P, and your electrician will certify it. Most British homes are single-phase, and 6 kW is sized for that. The four-seat and larger saunas take heaters of 9 kW and up, about 39 amps by the same sum, so ask your electrician early whether your supply takes the heater you want. And route the cable before the base goes down; digging under a finished base is the expensive way round.

What does it stand on?

A level, well-drained base. A concrete slab suits stable ground and a permanent install; screw piles suit soft or wet ground; a compacted gravel or block plinth suits simpler sites. The Jonas Mini weighs about 620 kg and the larger saunas more, so level across both diagonals matters more than the material. Send us a photo of the spot and we will tell you which base we would choose.

What will it cost to run?

Do the maths with your own bill, because tariffs vary. A heater at full power uses its own rating in kWh every hour: 6 kWh for a 6 kW heater. At 25p per kWh that is £1.50 an hour at full power, or £2.25 for a 9 kW heater, and it only runs at full power while it warms up; once it is hot, the thermostat switches it on and off. So an evening with a 6 kW heater switched on for an hour and a half cannot cost more than £2.25 at that rate, and in practice costs less. Insulation is what keeps it that way in January.

Will it get through my side gate?

Measure the narrowest point of the route, not the widest: the gate, the side passage, any corner a panel has to turn. Tell us that number. Flat-pack delivery exists precisely for gardens without crane access.

Do you deliver to Northern Ireland and the islands?

Standard delivery to accessible mainland UK addresses is included in your sauna price. Northern Ireland, the Scottish Highlands, islands and remote locations may require an additional charge, confirmed in your written quotation before you order. Please tell us about narrow roads, restricted access or a delivery position away from the vehicle. Crane hire, specialist unloading and moving the sauna into its final position are arranged and quoted separately.

How long does it take?

Built to order. Order by Thursday 15 October to be in your sauna by Christmas, or by Thursday 22 October to see in the New Year in it.

Why free delivery and a free kit? What’s in it for you?

You are reading a sales page, and I am hoping you buy a sauna. You knew that. So here is the whole bargain, openly:

  • Why free delivery? Because delivery is the scariest line on any quote from a European maker, and I would rather absorb it than lose you to it.
  • Why tell you the running cost maths and the planning rules for free? Because a buyer who knows the numbers buys once and happily, and a buyer who guessed writes a review.
  • Why the kit, and not money off? Because a discount on a sauna is a line on a spreadsheet, and a sand timer, a merino hat and your own words in the backrest are there every evening you use it. And honestly: the kit costs us less than the same amount off the price would, which is exactly why I can give it with every sauna we make in this range.
  • What if it is not for you? Then the price, the call and the guide cost you nothing, and you will know more about garden saunas than most people who sell them.

Thinking “maybe in spring”?

Reasonable, and I will not argue. But in practice you order in March, it arrives in May, and your first sauna is on a warm evening in June, when you needed it least. A garden sauna in Britain is for the dark half of the year. Order by Thursday 15 October and this Christmas is the first one you spend in it.

Warmly,
Paulius
Celsium

P.S. The short version: ten fully insulated saunas, from the two-seat Jonas Mini at £10,050 to a Tauras with its own hot tub, free mainland UK delivery, a delivered price in writing within 24 hours, and the Winter Sauna Kit free with every one: a sand timer, a merino sauna hat and your own words engraved in the backrest, worth over £390. Order by Thursday 15 October to be in it by Christmas, or by Thursday 22 October for New Year.

Get my delivered price

P.P.S. Not ready to talk yet? Get our free UK Garden Sauna Buyer’s Guide: size, base, electrics, planning and the true running cost, with tables, diagrams and a worksheet you can print.

Book your free consultation

Tell us a little about your space and plans. One of our sauna specialists will get back to you to arrange a call or video consultation – no obligation.

Book a Free Consultation (product popup)
ContactForm
ContactFormLT

Choose Your Region

To ensure accurate pricing and delivery details, please confirm your location.

Continue

You can update this anytime from the menu.